2015 awards


Sunday December 6th 2015
Club SAW, 67 Nicholas Street
8:30 pm

FREE ADMISSION

At the end of the festival, awards will be given in 8 different categories at a special closing ceremony. Snacks provided by The Pomeroy House.

ARLINGTON FIVE BEST SHORT FILM AWARD 
– A gift certificate for $50 at Arlington Five Coffee House

Nominees: 
Studies on Hysteria
Tentative d’épuisement d’un lieu parisien
A Day in the Sun
The Five Minute Museum
The Seagull
The Last Resort

Winner:
The Last Resort
lastresort4


DAWG FM BEST MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM AWARD 
– A DAWG FM t-shirt
– A SAW Video t-shirt
– A copy of the Video Handbook, courtesy of SAW Video
– A Cultural Engineering tote bag by SAW Video featuring a poem by Vera Wabegijig
– A ticket to Artengine’s “Future Making,” a symposium on fine craft and digital fabrication technologies (May 2016)

Nominees: 
Tashi and the Monk
Abgehauen
The Dum Dum Capitol of the World
Forever Professor

Winner:
Forever Professor
foreverprof 1-edit


WILF & ADA’S BEST FEATURE FILM AWARD 
– A gift certificate for $100 at Wilf & Ada’s Scratch Diner

Winner:
Lost Conquest
lostconquest-edit


THE POMEROY HOUSE BEST DIRECTOR AWARD 
– A gift certificate for $75 at The Pomeroy House

Nominees: 
– M. Louis Gordon (Girl in the Chair)
– Alysha Seriani (Soak)
– Ali Aschman (Elsewhere, the Survivors)
– Matthieu Hallé (Imitation)
– Shelley Dodson (Animal Landscape)
– Raquel Claudino (Sing the Sand Into Pearls)

Winner: 
Alysha Seriani (Soak)
Soak still alt


CHUO BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD 
– A large-format limited edition CHUO poster
– Hearing protection by EarPeace
– A pair of CHUO sunglasses
– A CHUO hand-screened t-shirt
– A selection of music

Nominees: 
Studies on Hysteria
Abgehauen
The Last Resort
– Tracing Blood
Bedtime Stories
Une bonne affaire

Winner:
Tracing Blood
Tracing Blood Still 4 - clocks


GALERIE SAW GALLERY BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD 
– Limited edition tote bag by Annie Pootoogook
– Limited edition t-shirt by Greg Hill
– Signed limited edition print by Michael DeForge
– A selection of art publications

Nominees: 
– Daphne Shum (Thought Jams)
– Sharon Mansur (Variation on Residue)
– Heide Simon (The Late Bird)
– Catherine Steadman (The Pig Child)
– Lucas Brouillard (The Seagull)
– Katrina Bray (Joan)

Winner:
Sharon Mansur (Variation on Residue)
residue-screen2


THE SHALLOWBROOK GROUP BEST LOCAL FILM AWARD 
– A gift certificate for $50 at Muckelston & Brockwell Fine Butchery
– A gift certificate for $50 at ZaZaZa Pizza

Nominees: 
Bedtime Stories
The Routes
Radical Face – We All Go the Same
Joan
Henny’s Opus in B minor
The Lion

Winner:
Joan
Joan_CU


OTTAWA RICKSHAWS AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD 
– A voucher for an hour-long rickshaw tour for up to 3 people
– 1 free night of accommodation at the Courtyard by Marriott Downtown Ottawa

The Audience Choice Award lets you cast your vote for your favourite film of the festival!

Winner:
Jurassic Park IV (According to an Eight-Year-Old)
jpivstill1


pomeroy web ad