2015 Festival

Friday December 4th

seagull1-edit

INTERNATIONAL SELECTIONS
The very best short and medium-length films from a variety of domestic and international filmmakers in all genres.
Co-presented by Carleton University Art Gallery
Club SAW / 6 pm


lostconquest-edit

FEATURE PRESENTATION: LOST CONQUEST
Mike Scholtz’s Lost Conquest is a deconstructionist documentary about why we believe the things we believe. With swords.
Club SAW / 8 pm


OPENING NIGHT PARTY
To celebrate the launch of Mirror Mountain we are holding a party featuring live music and snacks provided by Wilf & Ada’s Scratch Diner.
Club SAW / 10 pm


Saturday December 5th

diversity-centered

MINDING THE GAP: A DIVERSITY TOOLKIT
This interactive panel discussion will give directors, writers and producers a “toolkit” of simple, easily achievable things they can do on their next project to make it more diverse and equitable.
Co-presented by Carleton University Art Gallery
Club SAW / 12 pm


Snöspace still 2-edit

NEW VISIONS
A program of short works by domestic and international experimental filmmakers, video artists, media artists and other non-conventional forms of time-based media.
Co-presented by Available Light Screening Collective
Club SAW / 2 pm


Elsewhere the Survivors still 1-edit

LINES DRAWN
A program of short animated films by domestic and international filmmakers, including 2D, 3D, stop-motion, and puppetry.
Club SAW / 4 pm


thepigchild-alt

FANTASTIC VOYAGES
A program of short and medium-length horror, sci-fi and fantasy films by domestic and international filmmakers.
Club SAW / 6 pm


thought jams 1-edit

MIDNIGHT MADNESS
A program of exceptionally strange, disturbing and unique short films by domestic and international filmmakers, followed by a live performance by Scattered Clouds and Roger D. Wilson.
Co-presented by Lost Dominion Screening Collective
Arts Court Theatre / 11 pm


Sunday December 6th

festivalspanel

START SMART: A FILMMAKER’S GUIDE TO FESTIVALS
This interactive panel discussion will help filmmakers navigate the crowded and often confusing festival landscape and find the organizations that will represent their work professionally.
Co-presented by SAW Video Media Art Centre
Club SAW / 1 pm


bedtime-edit

LOCAL HEROES
A program of short films by filmmakers from Ottawa and the surrounding region.
Co-presented by SAW Video Media Art Centre
Club SAW / 3 pm


foreverprof 1-edit

TRUE STORIES
A program of short and medium-length documentaries on a variety of subjects by domestic and international filmmakers.
Club SAW / 5 pm


Tashi-edit

DOUBLE BILL
A screening of two exceptional medium-length films by acclaimed international directors.
Co-presented by Ottawa Film Society
Club SAW / 7 pm


mmff-laurels-web

AWARDS & CLOSING PARTY
At the end of the festival, awards will be given in 8 different categories at a special closing ceremony. Snacks provided by The Pomeroy House.
Club SAW / 8:30 pm

 

Advertisements

One comment

  1. Pingback: Best Local Film - Pixie Cram