2016 Festival

Friday December 2nd 2016

eva-alt
INTERNATIONAL SELECTIONS
A program of international short films in a variety of genres including dramas, comedies, dance and poetry films
Co-presented by Carleton University Art Gallery
Arts Court Theatre / 6 pm


hotel-dallas-alt
HOTEL DALLAS
A surreal feature film blending fiction, documentary, musical and fairy tale
Arts Court Theatre / 8 pm


city_fragments_alt16x9
CITY FRAGMENTS
A live video + music performance by Timothy I. Smith and Scary Bear Soundtrack
Arts Court Theatre / 10 pm


Saturday December 3rd 2016

crowdpanel
CROWD PLEASER: A FILMMAKER’S GUIDE TO FUNDRAISING
An interactive panel discussion to help independent filmmakers navigate an increasingly complex and competitive field
Co-presented by SAW Video Media Art Centre
Arts Court Studio / 12 pm


rattle-alt
NEW VISIONS
Short experimental works by domestic and international media artists
Co-presented by SAW Video Media Art Centre
Arts Court Theatre / 2 pm


lucky-alt
LINES DRAWN
Short animated films by domestic and international filmmakers in variety of modes
Arts Court Theatre / 4 pm


iteration-still-good
FANTASTIC VOYAGES
Short horror, sci-fi and fantasy films by domestic and international filmmakers
Arts Court Theatre / 6 pm


thismay-alt
THIS MAY BE THE LAST TIME
A feature-length documentary tracing the rich history of the hymns that have united Native American communities
Co-presented by Ottawa Film Society
Arts Court Theatre / 8 pm


mcdavid-alt
STRANGE HOURS
A late-night program of exceptionally weird, disturbing and unique short films by domestic and international filmmakers
Arts Court Theatre / 10 pm


Sunday December 4th 2016

antithesis-alt
LOCAL HEROES
Short films in a variety of genres by filmmakers from Ottawa and the surrounding region
Co-presented by the Canadian Film Institute
Arts Court Theatre / 2 pm


echoes-of-chloe-alt
TRUE STORIES
Short documentaries on a variety of subjects by domestic and international filmmakers
Co-presented by Carleton University Art Gallery
Arts Court Theatre / 4 pm


nobod-the-rain-alt
DOUBLE BILL
Two exceptional medium-length films, one documentary and one drama, by acclaimed international directors
Arts Court Theatre / 6 pm


mmff-2016laurels-black
AWARDS & CLOSING PARTY
Hosted by Keltie Duncan and featuring a live musical performance by Catriona Sturton
Arts Court Studio / 8 pm
FREE ADMISSION


Take a look back at the complete 2015 festival schedule.

Advertisements